You may have noticed that classical and jazz listings on reflect the current piece on the air and those played earlier that hour. This is a legal restriction placed upon WUSF by the music industry (specifically the agreement between public radio and Sound Exchange.) The agreement states " cannot publish or distribute a program schedule or list of the titles of the specific sound recordings that will be transmitted in advance...". In order for WUSF to abide by this law, we're unable to provide advance listings of the music broadcast on the station or streamed on the web site. We regret that we can no longer provide you with this service.

Music Listings for Wednesday, October 26, 2016

Search by Date: (format: mm/dd/yy)
For music listings other than those published here, please visit the Classical 24 website.


  07:01 PM  Ludwig Van Beethoven, Quintet for Piano and Winds in Eb Op 16, Vienna Wind Soloists, Vienna Wind Soloists, Andre Previn, piano, Telarc, 80114
  06:56 PM  Johann Strauss, Radetzky March Op. 228, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim, CBS/Sony, 88843015642
  06:43 PM  Maurice Ravel, Sonatine en Trio for Flute, Viola & Harp, Aureole, Aureole, Koch International, 7102
  06:20 PM  Edward MacDowell, Suite No. 1, Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic, Charles Anthony Johnson, Albany, 224
  06:17 PM  Patrick Doyle, Henry V: Film Music: Opening and Closing Titles, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel, Telarc, 80551
  06:01 PM  Edvard Grieg, Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite Op 56, Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi, Deutsche Grammophon, 427807
  05:49 PM  George W. Chadwick, Rip Van Winkle Overture, Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi, Chandos, 9439
  05:31 PM  Johann Sebastian Bach, Lute Suite No. 2 in d BWV 997, , Eduardo Fernandez, guitar, LondonDecca, 421434
  05:24 PM  Johann Strauss II, Wine, Women & Song Op 333, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Willi Boskovsky, LondonDecca, 448572
  05:08 PM  Franz Schubert, Rondo for Violin & Piano, Itamar Zorman, violin; Kwan Yi, piano, Hanssler, 14039
  05:01 PM  Tobias Picker, Old and Lost Rivers, Houston Symphony Orchestra, Christoph Eschenbach, VirginClas, 91162
  04:49 PM  Felix Mendelssohn, Rondo Brilliante for Piano & Orchestra in E-Flat Op 29, City of Birmingham Symphony, Lawrence Foster, Stephen Hough, piano, Hyperion, 66969
  04:23 PM  Franz Joseph Haydn, Symphony No. 94 in G, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Leonard Bernstein, Deutsche Grammophon, 419233
  04:11 PM  Aaron Copland, Quiet City, New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein, Philip Smith, trumpet; Thomas Stacy, horn, Deutsche Grammophon, 5042
  04:01 PM  Gioacchino Rossini, William Tell: Ballet Music, Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra, Antonio de Almeida, Philips, 442553
  03:40 PM  Edward Elgar, Sanguine Fan Op 81, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Bryden Thomson, Chandos, 7038
  03:27 PM  Alexander Borodin, Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Robert Shaw, Atlanta Symphony Chorus, Telarc, 80039
  03:07 PM  Camille Saint-Saens, Cello Concerto No. 1 in a Op 33, New Philharmonia Orchestra, Charles Mackerras, Heinrich Schiff, cello, Deutsche Grammophon, 431166
  03:01 PM  George Frideric Handel, Xerxes: Largo: Ombra mai fu, Boston Pops, Arthur Fiedler, RCA/BMG, 6213
  02:53 PM  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in E-Flat K 371, Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Charles Mackerras, Eric Ruske, French Horn, Telarc, 80367
  02:07 PM  Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade Op 35, London Symphony Orchestra, Charles Mackerras, Telarc, 80208
  02:01 PM  Frederic Chopin, Waltz No. 2 in b Op 69, , Claudio Arrau, piano, Philips, 400025
  01:21 PM  Johannes Brahms, Symphony No. 3 in F Op 90, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, James Levine, RCA/BMG, 61849
  01:14 PM  Gabriel Faure, Fantasie For Flute, Seattle Symphony, Ludovic Morlot, Demarre McGill, flute, SSM, 1004
  01:00 PM  Georg Philipp Telemann, Banquet Music: Trio in Eb, Musica Antiqua Cologne, Reinhardt Goebel, Deutsche Grammophon, 429774
  12:50 PM  Aaron Copland, Outdoor Overture, Colorado Symphony, Andrew Litton, BIS, 2164
  12:31 PM  John Ireland, Downland Suite, City of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox, Chandos, 9376
  12:26 PM  Antonin Dvorak, Slavonic Dance No. 8 in g Op 46, St Louis Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, RCA/BMG, 68511
  12:15 PM  Jean-Philippe Rameau, Concert No. 3, Les Talens Lyriques, Les Talens Lyriques, Christophe Rousset, harpsichord, LondonDecca, 467699
  12:01 PM  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Piano Soanta No. 18 in D K 576, , Martha Argerich, piano, DeutGramop, 4795978
  11:47 AM  Max Bruch, Romanze in A minor Op. 42, Gewandhausorchester Leipzig, Kurt Masur, Salvaatore Accardo, violin, Philips, 462164
  10:53 AM  Tomaso Albinoni, Oboe Concerto in B-Flat Op 7/3, Academy of St Martin-In-Fields, Neville Marriner, Maurice Andre, trumpet, RCA/BMG, 5864
  10:32 AM  Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Fairy Tale Pictures Op 3, Linz Bruckner Orchestra, Caspar Richter, Academy Sound and Vision, 1108
  10:27 AM  Robert Schumann, Fantasiestucke No. 1, Derek Han, piano; Daniel Avshalomov, viola, WUSF LP, N/A
  10:00 AM  Franz Joseph Haydn, Symphony No. 45 in f#, Academy of St Martin-In-Fields, Iona Brown, Hanssler, 98189
  09:57 AM  Giacomo Puccini, La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz (Quando Me'n V, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel, Telarc, 80260
  09:32 AM  Josef Suk, Serenade for Strings in E-Flat Op 6, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Deutsche Grammophon, 447109
  09:11 AM  Francis Poulenc, Les Biches, Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam, Bernard Haitink, Nederland, 9701409
  09:00 AM  Anonymous, 17th Century Ballads, Kings Noyse, David Douglass, Paul O'Dette, lute, Harmonia Mundi, 907101
  08:46 AM  Leopold Hofmann, Symphony in F, Northern Chamber Orchestra, Nicholas Ward, Naxos, 554761
  08:36 AM  Johann Sebastian Bach, Piano Concerto No. 5 in f BWV 1056, Staakskapelle Chamber Orch. Berlin, Staakskapelle Chamber Orch. Berlin, Simone Dinnerstein, piano, CBS/Sony, 81742
  08:33 AM  Aram Khachaturian, Gayne: Sabre Dance, Kirov Orchestra, Valery Gergiev, Philips, 442011
  08:22 AM  Luigi Boccherini, Flute Quintet No. 5 in Eb Op 55, Auryn Quartet, Auryn Quartet, Michael Faust, flute, CPO, 999382
  08:14 AM  Johann Strauss, Rhein Song of the Loreley Waltz Op 154, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Willi Boskovsky, LondonDecca, 448572
  08:01 AM  Franz Lehar, Giuditta: Potpourri (Selections), I Salonisti, I Salonisti, RCA/BMG, 69298
  07:48 AM  Willam Byrd, Fitzwilliam Suite, Canadian Brass & Percussion, Canadian Brass & Percussion, CBS/Sony, 45792
  07:34 AM  Richard Wagner, Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey, Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam, Riccardo Chailly, LondonDecca, 448155
  07:22 AM  George Frederic Handel, Concerto Grosso No. 4 in F Op 3 HWV 315, Musicians of the Louvre, Marc Minkowski, Erato, 94354
  07:17 AM  Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, RCA/BMG, 68511
  07:14 AM  Manuel de Falla, Canciones Espanolas: Nana (Lullaby), , Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, pian, Cedille, 139
  07:09 AM  Hector Berlioz, Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Vasili Sinaisky, BBC, 92
  07:00 AM  Marcel Grandjany, Rhapsodie for Harp Op 10, , Yolanda Kondonassis, harp, Telarc, 80581

For music listings other than those published here, please visit the Classical 24 website.

FirstChoice eNewsletter