You may have noticed that classical and jazz listings on reflect the current piece on the air and those played earlier that hour. This is a legal restriction placed upon WUSF by the music industry (specifically the agreement between public radio and Sound Exchange.) The agreement states " cannot publish or distribute a program schedule or list of the titles of the specific sound recordings that will be transmitted in advance...". In order for WUSF to abide by this law, we're unable to provide advance listings of the music broadcast on the station or streamed on the web site. We regret that we can no longer provide you with this service.

Music Listings for Friday, October 09, 2015

Search by Date: (format: mm/dd/yy)
For music listings other than those published here, please visit the Classical 24 website.


  07:00 AM  Giuseppi Torelli, Trumpet Concerto No. 2 in D, Concerto Amsterdam, Frans Bruggen, Maurice Andre, trumpet, MHS, 512163
  07:08 AM  Claude Debussy, Children's Corner, BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra, Tadaaki Otaka, BBC, 209
  07:27 AM  Camille Saint-Saens, Allegro Appassionato in b-minor Op. 43, City of Birmingham Symphony, Louis Fremaux, Paul Tortelier, cello, Angel/EMI, 69386
  07:31 AM  Johann Sebastian Bach, Sheep May Safely Graze (From Cantata No. 208), Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy, CBS/Sony, 65952
  07:38 AM  Ludwig Van Beethoven, Piano Sonata No. 13 in Eb Op 27, , Emil Gilels, piano, Deutsche Grammophon, 400036
  07:55 AM  Jean Sibelius, The Language of the Birds: Wedding March, Turku Philharmonic Orchestra, Leif Segerstam, Naxos, 573300
  08:03 AM  Antonio Rosetti, Symphony in C A9/K121, London Mozart Players, Matthias Bamert, Chandos, 9567
  08:19 AM  Eric Whitacre, Lux Aurumque (Light of Gold), Cantus, Cantus, CTS, 1208
  08:23 AM  Antonin Dvorak, Slavonic Dance No. 8 in g Op 46, Budapest Festival Orchestra, Ivan Fisher, Philips, 464601
  08:28 AM  George Frideric Handel, Harp Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat Op 4 HWV 294, Philomusica of London, Granville Jones, Osian Ellis, harp, Boston Sky, 119
  08:43 AM  Anton Bruckner, Overture, Radio Philharmonic of France, Marek Janowski, VirginClas, 91206
  08:53 AM  J. Michael Haydn, Notturno, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, , Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, DeutGramop, 437782
  09:01 AM  Carl Stamitiz, Clarinet Concerto No. 3, Academy of St Martin-In-Fields, Iona Brown, Sabine Meyer, clarinet, Angel/EMI, 54842
  09:16 AM  Robert Schumann, Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat Op 38, Berlin Philharmonic, James Levine, Deutsche Grammophon, 435856
  09:51 AM  Anatonio Vivaldi, Viola D'amore Concerto in d RV 394, Philharmonia Virtuosi, Richard Kapp, Mela Tenenbaum, viola d'amore, ESS.A.Y, 1022
  10:02 AM  Victor Herbert, Irish Rhapsody, Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Keith Brion, Naxos, 559027
  10:19 AM  Anton Stamitz, Concerto For 2 Flutes in G, Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra, Jean-Pierre Rampal, see notes, CBS/Sony, 45930
  10:37 AM  William Walton, Portsmouth Point Overture, London Symphony Orchestra, Andre Previn, Angel/EMI, 47624
  10:43 AM  Franz Schubert, String Quartet No. 7 in D D 94, Melos Quartet of Stuttgart, Melos Quartet of Stuttgart, Deutsche Grammophon, 419879
  11:02 AM  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat K 39, English Chamber Orchestra, English Chamber Orchestra, Murray Perahia, piano, CBS/Sony, 39225
  11:18 AM  Felix Mendelssohn, Athalia Overture, Bamberg Symphony, Claus Peter Flor, RCA/BMG, 7905
  11:27 AM  Edouard Lalo, Symphonie Espagnole in d Op 21, Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam, Charles Dutoit, Sarah Chang, violin, Angel/EMI, 55292
  12:00 PM  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Symphony No. 28 in C K 200, Sinfonia Varsovia, Emmanuel Krivine, Denon, 9884
  12:20 PM  Georg Philipp Telemann, Overture for Flute and Strings in e, Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Janos Rolla, Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute, CBS/Sony, 42362
  12:38 PM  Jean Sibelius, Karelia Suite Op 11, Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste, RCA/BMG, 7765
  12:53 PM  Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Pezzo Capriccioso, Chamber Orchestra of Europe, John Eliot Gardiner, Steven Isserlis, cello, VirginClas, 91134
  01:00 PM  Antonin Dvorak, Wild Dove Op 110, Czech Philharmonic, Bohumil Gregor, Supraphon, 2196
  01:22 PM  Johann Sebastian Bach, Piano Concerto No. 1 in d BWV 1052, Academy of St Martin-In-Fields, Academy of St Martin-In-Fields, Murry Perahia, piano, CBS/Sony, 89245
  01:44 PM  Maurice Ravel, Pavane For a Dead Princess, Seattle Symphony Orchestra, Ludovic Morlot, SSM, 1002
  01:51 PM  George W Chadwick, Symphonic Sketches: Jubilee, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel, Telarc, 80144
  02:00 PM  Richard Strauss, Horn Concerto No. 1 in Eb Op 11, London Symphony Orchestra, Istvan Kertesz, Barry Tuckwell, horn, LondonDecc, 460296
  02:17 PM  Franz Schubert, Symphony No. 8 in b D 759, Berlin Philharmonic, Daniel Barenboim, CBS/Sony, 39676
  02:46 PM  Fritz Kreisler, Violin Concerto in the Style of Vivaldi in C, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Deutsche Grammophon, 439933
  02:57 PM  Ludwig Van Beethoven, Ruins of Athens: Turkish March, Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy, CBS/Sony, 39434
  03:01 PM  Sergei Rachmaninoff, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43, New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein, Gary Graffman, piano, CBS/Sony, 36722
  03:25 PM  Emmanuel Chabrier, Le Roi Malge Lui: Fete Polonaise, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, John Eliot Gardiner, Deutsche Grammophon, 447751
  03:33 PM  Edvard Grieg, Holberg Suite Op 40, English String Orchestra, William Boughton, Nimbus, 5032
  03:52 PM  Franz Von Suppe, Vienna Jubilation, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Zubin Mehta, CBS/Sony, 44932
  04:00 PM  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Six German Dances K 600, Academy of St Martin-In-Fields, Neville Marriner, Philips, 416484
  04:12 PM  Johann Friedrich Fasch, Concerto for 2 Oboes, Bassoon & Strings in c, Tafelmusik, Jeanne Lamon, Analekta, 9815
  04:22 PM  Sergei Prokofiev, Symphony No. 1 in D Op 25, Scottish National Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi, Chandos, 8400
  04:38 PM  Camille Saint-Saens, Fantasie for Harp in a Op 95, , Telarc, 80581
  04:48 PM  Richard Wagner, Die Meistersinger: Overture, Bavarian Radio Symphony, Jeffrey Tate, Angel/EMI, 49196
  04:59 PM  Aram Khachaturian, Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Aram Khachaturian, LondonDecca, 4758079
  05:09 PM  Felix Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto No. 2 in d Op 40, Academy of St Martin-In-Fields, Neville Marriner, CBS/Sony, 42401
  05:34 PM  Maurice Ravel, Bolero, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Georg Solti, Deutsche Grammophon, 472798
  05:49 PM  Franz Joseph Haydn, Serenade in F, I Solisti Italiani, I Solisti Italiani, Denon, 75040
  05:56 PM  Percy Aldridge Grainger, Shepherd's Hey, Academy of St Martin-In-Fields, , Academy of St. Martin-In-Fields, Chandos, 9346
  06:00 PM  Johan Helmich Roman, Little Drottiningholm Music, Uppsala Chamber Orchestra, Anthony Halstead, Naxos, 553733
  06:18 PM  Aaron Copland, Letter From Home, London Symphony Orchestra, Aaron Copland, CBS/Sony, 60593
  06:27 PM  Frederick the Great, Symphony in D, CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra, Hartmut Haenchen, Capriccio, 10064
  06:39 PM  Dmitri Shostakovich, Lyrical Waltz, Basel Radio-Symphony Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen, Lisa Batiashvili, violin, DeutGramop, 15203
  06:43 PM  Alexander Glazunov, Orchestra Fantasy in E Op 28 "The Sea", Scottish National Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi, Chandos, 8611
  07:00 PM  Antonin Dvorak, Legends Op. 59, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Jose Serebrier, Warner Bro, 0825646287871
  07:41 PM  Johannes Brahms, Ballade in g Op 118 No. 3, , Wu Han, piano, ArtistLed, 10501
  07:45 PM  Johann Sebastian Bach, Trio Sonata No. 2 in G BWV 1039, , See Song Notes, RCA/BMG, 68182

For music listings other than those published here, please visit the Classical 24 website.

FirstChoice eNewsletter