Playlists | WUSF Public Media

You may have noticed that classical and jazz listings on wusf.org reflect the current piece on the air and those played earlier that hour. This is a legal restriction placed upon WUSF by the music industry (specifically the agreement between public radio and Sound Exchange.) The agreement states "...you cannot publish or distribute a program schedule or list of the titles of the specific sound recordings that will be transmitted in advance...". In order for WUSF to abide by this law, we're unable to provide advance listings of the music broadcast on the station or streamed on the web site. We regret that we can no longer provide you with this service.

Music Listings for Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Search by Date: (format: mm/dd/yy)
For music listings other than those published here, please visit the Classical 24 website.

Classical

  07:00 AM  Adolph Adam, Giselle: Grand Pas de Deux from Act II, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel, Telarc, 80625
  07:05 AM  Ludwig Van Beethoven, Wind Quintet in E-Flat, Netherlands Wind Ensemble, Netherlands Wind Ensemble, Philips, 472678
  07:19 AM  Johann Christian Bach, Symphony No. 1 in D Op 3, Academy of St Martin-In-Fields, Neville Marriner, Philips, 456064
  07:29 AM  Franz Liszt, Etude No. 3 in g-sharp, , Michael Ponti, piano, Meridian, 84101
  07:34 AM  George Butterworth, Two English Idylls, Academy of St Martin-In-Fields, Neville Marriner, LondonDecca, 452707
  07:45 AM  Tomaso Albinoni, Trumpet Sonata a 6 in C, Philharmonia Orchestra, Philharmonia Orchestra, John Wallace, trumpet, Nimbus, 7012
  07:54 AM  Jean Sibelius, Suite Caracteristique, Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi, Masayo Matsuo, harp, Bis, 384
  08:02 AM  Antonin Dvorak, My Home Overture Op 62, Los Angeles Philharmonic, Andre Previn, Telarc, 80173
  08:12 AM  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ave Verum Corpus K 618, London Symphony Orchestra, Colin Davis, London Symphony Chorus, Philips, 412873
  08:17 AM  Peter Ilych Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Dances Op 24, Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert Von Karajan, Deutsche Grammophon, 415855
  08:30 AM  Johann Joachim Quantz, Flute Concerto in C, Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra, Jorg Faerber, James Galway, flute, RCA/BMG, 60247
  08:48 AM  Gioacchino Rossini, Tancredi Overture, National Philharmonic, Riccardo Chailly, London Decca, 414407
  08:55 AM  George Gershwin, Two Waltzes, , Lincoln Maygora, piano, Sheffield Lab, 28
  09:00 AM  Jarmier Weinberger, Schwanda the Bagpiper, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel, Telarc, 80115
  09:09 AM  Felix Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in e Op 64, Gewandhausorchester Leipzig, Kurt Masur, Teldec, 90875
  09:38 AM  Edward Elgar, Cockaigne Overture Op 40, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, David Zinman, Telarc, 80192
  09:55 AM  Claude Debussy, Valse Romantique, , Yolanda Kondonassis, harp, Telarc, 80622
  10:01 AM  Alexander Borodin, Symphony No. 2 in b, Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Gennady Rozhdestvensky, Chandos, 9386
  10:32 AM  Frederic Chopin, Berceuse in D-Flat Op 57, , Vladimir Ashkenazy, Piano, Deutscche Grammophon, 472883
  10:38 AM  Franz Schubert, Rosamunde: Indidental Music D 797, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Deutsche Grammophon, 437782
  10:57 AM  Henri Duparc, Extase, London Symphony Orchestra, Leopold Stokowski, David Gray, horn, LondonDecc, 4758079
  11:01 AM  Jules Massenet, Suite No. 4 "Scenes pittoesques", New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Jean-Yves Ossonce, Naxos, 553125
  11:18 AM  Jean-Philippe Rameau, Concert No. 2, Les Talens Lyriques, Les Talens Lyriques, Christophe Rousset, harpsichord, LondonDecca, 467699
  11:34 AM  Giuseppi Verdi, Don Carlos: Ballet Music, Bologna Com. Theater Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly, Giovanni Adamo. violin, LondonDecca, 425108
  11:50 AM  Georg (Jiri Antonin) Benda, Sinfonia No. 1 in D, Prague Chamber Orchestra, Christian Benda, Naxos, 553408
  12:01 PM  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Piano Concerto No. 21 in C K 467, New York Philharmonic, Kurt Masur, Helen Huang, piano, Telarc, 15869
  12:31 PM  Maurice Ravel, Mother Goose Suite, Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi, Telarc, 80601
  12:48 PM  Pietro Lappi, Renaissance Italian Suite, Philips Jones Brass Ensemble, Philips Jones Brass Ensemble, London Decca, 475152
  01:01 PM  Franz Joseph Haydn, Symphony No. 94 in G, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Leonard Bernstein, Deutsche Grammophon, 419233
  01:26 PM  Johann Sebastian Bach, Concerto for Oboe D'Amore in G, Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Jeanne Lamon, John Abberger, oboe d'amore, Analekta, 9815
  01:42 PM  Heitor Villa-Lobos, Modinha for Cello Orchestra, Nashville Symphony, Andrew Mogrelia, Naxos, 557460
  01:51 PM  Mauro Giuliani, Grande Ouverture, , Mauro Giuliani, Telarc, 80525
  02:00 PM  Johannes Brahms, Serenade No. 1 in D Op 11, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Adrian Boult, Angel/EMI, 68655
  02:39 PM  Gabriel Faure, Apres Un Reve (After A Dream), Boston Symphony Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa, Jules Eskin, cello, DeutGramop, 423089
  02:43 PM  Bedrich Smetana, Ma Vlast: Vysehrad, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, James Levine, Deutsche Grammophon, 419768
  03:00 PM  Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto for 2 Violins in D RV 513, CBC Vancouver Orchestra, John Eliot Gardiner, See Song Notes, MHS, 512137
  03:15 PM  Richard Wagner, Gotterdammerung: Siegfried's Funeral, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Georg Solti, LondonDecca, 410137
  03:24 PM  Ignaz Moscheles, Piano Concerto No. 4 in E-flat, Op. 64, Sinfonia da Camera, Ian Hobson, Ian Hobson, piano, Zephyr, 11699
  03:54 PM  Ludwig Van Beethoven, Fidelio Overture Op 72, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner, RCA/BMG, 68976
  04:02 PM  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat K 447, Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Charles Mackerras, Eric Ruske, horn, Telarc , 80367
  04:17 PM  Sergei Prokoiev, Symphony No. 1 in D Op 25, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, James Levine, Deutsche Grammophon, 439912
  04:32 PM  Georg Philipp Telemann, Parisian Quartet No. 7 in D, , See Song Notes, CBS/Sony, 63115
  04:50 PM  Franz Joseph Haydn, Apothecary Overture, Saxony State Orchestra, Giuseppe Sinopoli, Angel/EMI, 56535
  04:57 PM  Armas Jarnefelt, Berceuse, Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ulf Soderblom, FinTranscr, 9504
  05:01 PM  Jean Sibelius, Swan of Tuonela, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Lorin Maazel, CBS/Sony, 61963
  05:15 PM  Jean-Philippe Rameau, Les Indes Galantes: Suite, Ensemble Stradivaria, Daniel Cuiller, Cypres, 1626
  05:46 PM  Alexander Glazunov, Spring Op 34, Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra, Kenneth Schermerhorn, MarcoPolo, 220309
  05:57 PM  Giacomo Puccini, La Boheme: O Soave Fanciulla (Farewell du, Royal Opera, Covent Garden, Richard Armstrong, Roberto alagna, tenor, Angel/EMI, 10031
  06:01 PM  Johann Sebastian Bach, Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F BWV 1046, Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Deutsche Grammophon, 431660
  06:23 PM  Dag Wiren, Serenade for String Orchestra in G Op 11, Stockholm Sinfonietta, Esa-Pekka Salonen, Bis, 285
  06:38 PM  Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Tales Of Strauss Op 21, Linz Bruckner Orchestra, Caspar Richter, Academy Sound and Vision, 1108
  06:50 PM  Isaac Albeniz, Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 47, David Russell, guitar, Telarc, 80576
  06:57 PM  Edward German, Henry VIII: Sheperd's Dance, London Pops Orchestra, Frederick Fennell, Mercury, 434356
  07:02 PM  Edward Elgar, Symphony No. 1 in A-Flat Op 55, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Georg Solti, LondonDecca, 443856
  07:52 PM  Giuseppi Toreilli, Trumpet Sonata in D G 6, Concerto Koln, Werner Ehrhard, See Song Notes, MD+G, 3271


For music listings other than those published here, please visit the Classical 24 website.

FacebookYouTubeLinkedInFlickrTwitter
4202 East Fowler Avenue, TVB100, Tampa, FL 33620-6902 • © 2009 WUSF. All rights reserved.

Geo Visitors Map